25
Sat, Jan

Heyrow/Eleven Wise

Sports
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times
Share/Save/Bookmark


The tight march from the wilderness of Division One soccer to the premiership will continue this weekend with table-toppers – Bofoakwa, Elmina Sharks and Okwawu United from Zones one through three respectively having virtually no room to slip up as it may end up costing them the summit as the competition picks up some more heat with tricky duels lined up for Week 10 and begging chances for teams occupying the second spot to move up top.

In Zone one, leaders Bofoakwa Tano, will look to the road in their bid to hold on to the top spot as they take on two win Mpuasuman who are one spot off the cellar in what is shaping up to be a tricky duel as the home side looks to end a 3 game losing run and an overall 5 game non-winning run. A winnable game for the visitors but they will have to work hard for it or be stunned.  Second placed Mighty Royals will look to keep the royalty and pomp alive as they play host to Unity FC with an eye on taking over the the summit should Bofoakwa falter against Mpuasuman.

Pride of Tamale – Real Tamale United – whose stay in the wilderness have gone on for far too long will look to extend their winning run to three as they host struggling Bawku United who are riding a five game non-winning streak – 4 defeats and a draw, B.A United will also look to close the gap on the top spot with their 5th consecutive win of the season but they will have to do it on the road against Wa Rockets who are on a two game winning high and FC Tanga will look for the rebound at home against Liberty Babies.

Elsewhere, Guan United will take on Bolga All Stars, B. Arsenals will host cellar dwellers – Tamale Utrecht - and Berlin FC who have fallen off heavily out of the top four will host Steadfast.

In Zone two, leaders – Elmina Sharks – saw their 3point lead atop the summit shrivel to 1 as they were held to a goalless tie by Cornerstones at the B. Yara Stadium in week 9 and they will look to put that behind them as they host beatable mid-tablers Dunkwa United, but second placed and one point adrift of the top spot, Gold Stars will look to keep pace with victory over visiting Cornerstones whose best showing on the road thus far is a goalless tie.

Western Show Boys, Sekondi Eleven Wise, will be on the prowl for their 4th straight victory as they seek to keep up the pressure for the top stop, but first they will have to overcome the ‘Venom’ of Vipers with their ‘Show’ at the Cape Coast Stadium in a dangerous road game as the home side look to haul in their 4th win of the season. Asokwa Deportivo will look to make amends and get back into the thick of things following last week’s loss to the Show Boys but they will have to do it on the road, against Starke FC who are coming off back-to-back defeats and cellar dwellers – King Faisal – will look to bounce back and inch up the log at the expense of visiting Samartex.

Elsewhere, second but last Achiken will look to tame Proud United at home, Nzema Kotoko will duke it out at home against Proud United and Wassaman United will welcome Tarkwa United to their home turf in hopes of securing all 3points.

In Zone three, surging Okwawu United will look to overcome the pressure from other teams with their third straight win as they take on bottommost club King Solomon on the road in what looks like a gimme, but they will have to guard against the upset from their hosts who have a grand total of just one win from 9 games and second placed Heart of Lions who are 2points adrift of the top spot will be hard pressed to score a road victory against Vision FC at Tema as they look to get back atop the summit.

Division One upstarts - Okyeman Planners - will look to retake the summit should things break their way as they host a beatable Istanbul side at Old Tafo and Gt. Olympics who are 3points adrift of the summit will look to tame Roberto FC who are currently struggling under the weight of three straight defeats following an impressive 6 game unbeaten start to the season. Good thing for Roberto is that they will attempt the recovery at home but will Olympics be able to capitalize? Sixth placed Tema Youth will try to reverse their recent poor fortunes at the expense of visiting Kotoku Royals.

Elsewhere, Danbort FC will attempt to up their points tally at the expense of Mighty Jets, Nania will take on Amidaus for the maximum points and Pure Joy will be at home to SP Mirren.

See full fixtures below;

 

ZONE ONE - DAY 10 - 7TH AND 8TH MAY, 2016

SUN: TAMALE MAIN - RTU VS BAWKU UTD

SAT: BEREKUM PARK – B. ARSENALS VS UTRECHT

SAT: TECHIMAN - BERLIN VS STEADFAST

SAT: TAMALE MAIN - GUAN UTD VS BOLGA ALL STARS

SUN: JAPEKROM PRESBY PARK - MPUASUMAN VS BOFOAKWA

SUN: FC TANGA VS LIBERTY BABIES

SAT: WA STADIUM - WA ROCKET VS B. A. UTD

SUN: WAMANAFO COMM. PARK - MIGHTY ROYALS VS UNITY FC

 

ZONE TWO DAY 10 - 7TH AND 8TH MAY, 2016

SUN: EJUSU - KING FAISAL VS SAMARTEX

SUN: ELMINA - SHARKS VS DUNKWA UTD.

SUN: BIBIANI - GOLDSTARS VS CORNERS

FRI: TARKWA T&A PARK - WASSAMAN UTD. VS TARKWA UTD

SUN: DUNKWA - STARKE VS DEPORTIVO

SUN: OBUASI - ACHIKEN VS PROUD UTD.

SAT: CAPE COAST- VENOMOUS VIPERS VS ELEVEN WISE

SUN: ANYINASI CAM PARK - NZEMA KOTOKO VS KARELA

 

ZONE THREE - DAY 10 - 6TH, 7TH AND 8TH MAY, 2016

SAT: TEMA - TEMA YOUTH VS KOTOKU ROYALS

SUN: KWAHU PRASO- KING SOLOMON VS OKWAWU UTD.

SAT: NANIA VS AMIDAUS

SUN: PRAMPRAM - PURE JOY VS SP MIRREN

SAT: NUNGUA - DANBORT VS MIGHTY JET

FRI: TEMA - VISION VS LIONS

SAT: SOGAKOPE - WAFA PARK ROBERTO VS OLYMPICS

SUN: OLD TAFO - PLANNERS VS ISTANBUL

 

Abena Alice

Twitter - @myghanalinks

www.myghanalinks.com

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Sign up via our free email subscription service to receive notifications when new information is available.